Antalya, the European Championships start tomorrow: Samele will try for the team match on Monday

Precisely in the saber competition, the gun manager Nicola Zanotti was forced to change at the last minute due to the not perfect conditions of Luigi Samele: the individual Olympic silver of Tokyo 2020, which a few days ago in Courmayeur was confirmed Italian champion, he gave up tomorrow’s test as a precaution, in the hope of being able to join his teammates and be on the platform as captain for Monday’s team competition. Meanwhile, instead of Samele, the Neapolitan Giovanni Repetti will complete the starting list of Italy together with the number 5 of the world ranking Luca Curatoli, this year three times silver in the World Cup , and to the young Michele Gallo and Pietro Torre.

On day 1 in Antalya the spotlight will then be on the women’s foil competition, in which the coach Stefano Cerioni will field Alice Volpi, this season on the top step of the podium in the world championship circuit on three occasions and number 2 in the world rankings, the number 8 of the international ranking Arianna Errigo, and then Francesca Palumbo and Martina Favaretto who both boast a third place in the Cup this year.

Today’s finishing day for the eight Azzurri who will be tomorrow on the platforms of the Spor Salonu venue, where the competitions will begin at 9 am local time, 8 am in Italy, with semifinals and finals scheduled for 5.30 pm in Italy.

The live video of the assaults, for all six days, can be followed in streaming on the official Fie channel, from the beginning of the knockout table and up to the finals that will assign the medals, while for the second part of the European Championship, dedicated to team competitions, the afternoon live broadcast of the highlight stages is scheduled on Eurosport with commentary by Gianmario Bonzi.

Real-time results visible on Fencingtimelive. On the social pages of the Italian Fencing Federation from tomorrow morning the daily photo-story by Augusto Bizzi and the constant update with images, news, interviews and stories of the protagonists, to experience the Antalya 2022 European Absolute Championships alongside the Azzurri.

ABSOLUTE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022

THE PROGRAM OF THE COMPETITIONS AND THE BLUE ON THE PLATFORM

Friday 17 June

Individual women’s foil (Arianna Errigo, Martina Favaretto, Francesca Palumbo, Alice Volpi)
Individual male saber (Luca Curatoli, Michele Gallo, Giovanni Repetti, Pietro Torre)

Saturday 18th June

Individual female sword (Federica Isola, Rossella Fiamingo, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio)
Individual men’s foil (Alessio Foconi, Daniele Garozzo, Tommaso Marini, Giorgio Avola)

Sunday 19 June

Individual men’s sword (Gabriele Cimini, Davide Di Veroli, Andrea Santarelli, Federico Vismara)

Individual female saber (Michela Battiston, Martina Criscio, Rossella Gregorio, Eloisa Passaro)

Monday 20 June
Women’s team foil (Arianna Errigo, Martina Favaretto, Francesca Palumbo, Alice Volpi)
Men’s team saber (Luca Curatoli, Michele Gallo, Luigi Samele, Pietro Torre)

Tuesday 21st June
Women’s team sword (Federica Isola, Rossella Fiamingo, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio)
Men’s team foil (Alessio Foconi, Daniele Garozzo, Tommaso Marini, Guillaume Bianchi)

Wednesday 22nd June

Men’s team sword (Gabriele Cimini, Davide Di Veroli, Andrea Santarelli, Federico Vismara)
Women’s team saber (Michela Battiston, Martina Criscio, Rossella Gregorio, Eloisa Passaro)

#Antalya #European #Championships #start #tomorrow #Samele #team #match #Monday

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.